Results


A comprehensive listing of Qualifications, Series Event, and Race Results can be found at IUSF.org

LITTLE 500 RACE RESULTS

2017 | Qualified: 10, Finished 17

2016 | Qualified: 2, Finished 1

2015 | Qualified: 10, Finished 6

2014 | Qualified: 12, Finished 3

2013 | Qualified: 13, Finished: 2

2012 | Qualified: 10, Finished: 1

2011 | Qualified: 5, Finished: 4

2010 | Qualified: 4, Finished: 4

2009 | Qualified: 5, Finished: 2

2008 | Qualified: 9, Finished: 13

2007 | Qualified: 13, Finished: 12

2006 | Qualified: 33, Finished: 31

2005 | Qualified: 32, Finished: 29

2004 | Qualified: 22, Finished: 13

2003 | Qualified: DNQ (37), Finished: DNR

2002 | Qualified: DNS, Finished: DNR

2001 | Qualified: 13, Finished: 18

2000 | Qualified: 7, Finished: 6

1999 | Qualified: 17, Finished: 12

1998 | Qualified: 15, Finished: 15

1997 | Qualified: 13, Finished: 18

1996 | Qualified: 19, Finished: 16

1995 | Qualified: 27, Finished: 19

1994 | Qualified: 30, Finished: 22

1993 | Qualified: 5, Finished: 8

1992 | Qualified: 7, Finished: 17

1991 | Qualified: 7, Finished: 26

1990 | Qualified: 6, Finished: 22

1989 | Qualified: 8, Finished: 13

1988 | Qualified: 7, Finished: 12

1987 | Qualified: 4, Finished: 15

1986 | Qualified: 15, Finished: 10

1985 | Qualified: 13, Finished: 12

1984 | Qualified: 12, Finished: 13

1983 | Qualified: 15, Finished: 17

1982 | Qualified: 17, Finished: 13

1981 | Qualified: 33, Finished: 24

1980 | Qualified: DNS, Finished: DNR

1979 | Qualified: 7, Finished: 20

1978 | Qualified: 5, Finished: 14

1977 | Qualified: 18, Finished: 22

1976 | Qualified: 11, Finished: 3

1975 | Qualified: 11, Finished: 5

1974 | Qualified: 16, Finished: 25

1973 | Qualified: 26, Finished: 19

1972 | Qualified: 11, Finished: 14

1971 | Qualified: 18, Finished: 16

1970 | Qualified: 26, Finished: 10

1969 | Qualified: 24, Finished: 16

1968 | Qualified: DNS, Finished: DNR

1967 | Qualified: 16, Finished: 19

1966 | Qualified: 23, Finished: 21

1965 | Qualified: 13, Finished: 17

1964 | Qualified: 7, Finished: 23

1963 | Qualified: 7, Finished: 25

1962 | Qualified: 11, Finished: 17

1961 | Qualified: 24, Finished: 15

1960 | Qualified: 30, Finished: 28

1959 | Qualified: 14, Finished: 31

1958 | Qualified: 14, Finished: 22

1957 | Qualified: 33, Finished: 21

1956 | Qualified: DNS, Finished: DNR

1955 | Qualified: 18, Finished: 24

1954 | Qualified: 27, Finished: 28

1953 | Qualified: 23, Finished: 25

1952 | Qualified: DNS, Finished: DNR

1951 | Qualified: 9, Finished: 22

 

DNR - Did Not Race: No Delt team made a race appearance.

DNS - Did Not Start: No Delt team made a qualification attempt.

DNQ - Did Not Qualify: Delt team failed to qualify in the top 33 positions.

CHAMPIONSHIPS

For teams achieving the highest honor in the Little 500.

2016; 66th Men's Little 500 - Delta Tau Delta  

  • Race Time: 2:05:12.031
  • Margin of Victory: 01.06 seconds
  • Qualified: 2nd in 02:19.739
  • Victory Rider: Luke Tormoehlen
  • Riders: Luke Tormoehlen, Griffin Casey, Jack Moore, Will Lussenhop
  • Coaches: Courtney Bishop, Matt Neibler
  • Mechanic: Luke Momper

2012; 62nd Men's Little 500 - Delta Tau Delta  

  • Race Time: 2:11:28
  • Margin of Victory: 5 seconds
  • Qualified: 10th in 2:26:60
  • Victory Rider: RJ Stuart
  • Riders: RJ Stuart, Nick Lenard, Phil Sojka, Luke Momper
  • Coaches: Ken Nowakowski, Courtney Bishop, Matt Neibler
  • Mechanic: Tom Hanley

ALL-STAR RIDER

For Veterans whose qualification, series event, and race results exhibit excellence among their peers. Riders are nominated by Riders Council and voted on by each of the 33 teams.

2016 – Luke Tormoehlen 

2015 – Luke Momper

2014 – Paul Smith

2013 – Paul Smith

2012 – RJ Stuart    

2011 – RJ Stuart

2009 – Matt Neibler

2009 – Greg Maves

1996 – Chris Thomas

1979 – Garry Gaddis

1976 – Don Jones

1975 – Don Ballard

1970 – John Elliott


ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

For Rookies whose qualification, series event, and/or race results exhibit excellence among their peers. Riders are nominated by Riders Council and voted on by each of the 33 teams.

2017 – Aaron Zollman 

2013 – Nick Sapp

2012 – Luke Momper

2010 – RJ Stuart

1994 – Chris Thomas


SPRING SERIES CHAMPIONSHIPS

For those individuals and teams victorious in the IUSF Spring Series.

2012 – Team Pursuit: RJ Stuart, Nick Lenard, Phil Sojka, Luke Momper

2012 – Individual Time Trials: RJ Stuart

2011 – Team Pursuit: James Coudright, RJ Stuart, Nick Lenard, Phil Sojka


DELTS CYCLING ALUMNI RECOGNITION AWARD

For exceptional effort, dedication, and diligence both on and off the bike, these individuals embody the spirit of brotherly competition and the passionate pursuit of excellence in the Little 500.

2016 – Luke Tormoehlen

2015 – Luke Momper

2014 – Paul Smith

2013 – Nick Sapp

2012 – RJ Stuart